LOCAL AND REGIONAL TALENT ADDED TO STARS AND THUNDER LINEUP

January 11, 2018 – It is no secret that the City of Timmins and surrounding area is booming with talent!

Following the lineup announcement for the 2018 Stars and Thunder Festival – Presented by Goldcorp-Porcupine Gold Mines, the festival steering committee set sights on local and regional artists vying to take the stage and open for this year’s headliners.

“This festival is giving local artists an opportunity of a lifetime,” said Rough Outlook vocalist, co-owner of the Working Class and local music promoter Krys Saudino. “While the music scene is consistently growing in Timmins, playing on the same stage as some of these big names to a crowd of this magnitude in our own hometown is absolutely amazing.”

Applications for local and regional artists to play the main stage closed on December 1, 2017, and the City received 43 solid applications, which speaks favourably to the experience of playing this stage. From the applicants, 12 acts were selected, based on genres, local/regional connection, special talent and availability, completing the lineup for this year’s festival.

“The Timmins Symphony Orchestra is very grateful to the City of Timmins for the opportunity to perform on the Stars and Thunder main stage on Canada Day,” said TSO Music Director Joshua Wood, D.M.A. “Our organization is also very excited about the prospect of a Tragically Hip/Gord Downie tribute concert. To present the music of an iconic Canadian artist like Downie will be a unique and wonderful experience for us. We can’t wait!”

Be sure to catch these phenomenal performers:

  • June 24:
  • Carole Champagne (French, country, country rock, blues)
  • June 25:
  • Last Minute (rock, soft rock)
  • Jacelyn (adult contemporary, soul, jazz, folk, blues)
  • June 26:
  • Sonic Democracy
  • Rough Outlook (pop rock, pop punk)
  • June 27:
  • One Inch Speaker (rock, hard rock, modern)
  • Eugenio Jedi Martinez (guitar great, rock, contemporary world music, multi-instrumentalist, artist, composer and entertainer)
  • June 28:
  • Wyatt Young (pop rock)
  • June 29:
  • Swamp Rockers (rock, blues, country rock)
  • Kickback Tracii (rock, country rock, blues)
  • June 30:
  • Big Deal (rock, classic rock, new country)
  • July 1:
  • Timmins Symphony Orchestra (Tragically Hip/Gord Downie tribute)
  • Young Eagles Drum Group, Singers, and White Wolf Dance Troop

 

 

 

Media Contact: Heather Duhn, Corporate Communications Coordinator

705-360-2600, ext. 2212     heather.duhn@timmins.ca

Print Friendly, PDF & Email